Sunday, May 30, 2010

That wasnt so bad...

Ok, I survived the hard week. It was actually easier than I thought itd be. Either I overestimated it or I just became used to the pain, lol. We go on bike rides almost every saturday, and yesterday we rode Big Cottonwood Canyon. Its about 14 miles to the top, 4584 feet of vertical gain. As soon as I woke up and saw the evil black clouds of doom hovering over the mountains I knew it wasnt gonna be a good ride, haha. It was freezing outside. About a quarter of the way up it started raining on us, then soon after it sleeted then slowed. Im proud of myself though, I finished with the guys in about 1 hour and 25-30 minutes. Apparently Jae Su said whoever doesnt keep up will get attacked by wolves and bears, which is kinda funny....because Gabi, who was towards the back almost got attacked by a moose on the way up HAHA! Anyways, it was too cold and we were too tired to ride down so we piled our bikes into Eddys truck and rode down in Jae's van with the heat blasted. There were a couple insane ones who decided to ride down, it was the first time on this ride for one of them so he obviously didnt know any better, haha.

I just hope next week we dont do Little Cottonwood, dont let the name or distance deceive you. Its only 8 miles to the top but the elevation is 3472 feet, a 9.2% grade... ever heard of the Alp D' Huez climb in the Tour de France? I read that Little Cottonwood is pretty much the same as that but without the switchbacks...Snowbird and Alta ski resorts are at the top, about a mile apart. I remember last year, getting to Snowbird and almost passing out I was so dead. After a short break though, I did make it to Alta (which is at the top).

Bring on the easy week.

PS: My moms going to VT to visit my grandma, aunt and uncle. Kinda jealous, I havent seen them in a while and I love Burlington (especially Dobra Tea which has the best tea ever). But I think Ill be going home for a week in July sometime and to the ADKs, so I might get to visit then!

PPS: We might get our new coach this week, Im excited but not, because if the coach comes that means we have to stop training with the national team! Oh well, if its who I think it will be, well have an awesome coach.

1 comment:

4W said...

Isn't amazing when you figure out that things were not nearly as rough as you thought they would be? All you have to do is keep proving that to yourself daily and you'll reach your goals! Great Job LIZ and BTW - Little Cottonwood is just another BUMP in the road, if you have done it before YOU can do it again (Faster, Stronger...)